Sponsors
FAQ - FLL
FAQ -  Jr. FLL
2012 Louisiana Regional
2012 Important Dates
2012 Teams
2012 Qualifiers
2012 Registration
Junior FLL (6-9 yrs)
La First LEGO League
Download
2011 Food Factor
2011 Projects
2011 Qualifiers
2011 Regional
2011 Teams
Volunteers
Q & A
2009 FLL Forums
- - - - - - -
2010 Training
Rookie Fast Start
NXT Training
Funding Request
Links & Maps
Press & PR Downloads
- - - - - - - - -
Contact Us
 - - - Previous Years - - - -
2010 LA Results
Hall of Fame
2010 Body Forward Field Set-up
2009 Tournament
2008 Awards
Photo Player Flash
2006 NanoQuest
2005 Ocean Odyssey
2004 No Limits
2003 Mission Mars
New Orleans in LEGO
FAQ
e-mail me



Tournament Results

 

Team Institution  Team Name Rookie Champion Runner-Up Robot Design Project Team Work Performance Special Judges Rookie
                         

719


 St. Dominic School
                                                                                       

 Virtual Dragons                           

1

             

6

505

 Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies  Yellow Jackets    

1

           

4

303

 Stockwell Place Elementary  Stockwell Place Team 4      

1

   

3

   

22 

4625

 Northshore Home Educators Association  Next Xtreme Transport      

2

         

14

1701

 A.E. Phillips Lab School  AEP Auto Dawgs      

3

         

24

4665

 Benton Middle School  El Tigres        

1

       

36

6183

 Newman School  Ibots        

2

       

25

4755

 John Curtis Christian  Gladiators

R

     

3

       

45

6912

 Avoyelles 4-H  Vikings

R

       

1

     

1

300

 Stockwell Place Elementary  Stockwell Place Team 1          

2

     

19

3990

 Ridgewood Middle School  Robo-Raiders          

3

     

40

6517

 Iberville Parish Math Science and Arts Academy  Mecha-knights            

1

   

23

4661

 Benton Middle School  Robocobras            

2

   

39

6476

 St. George's Episcopal School  The Hybrid Hellbenders              

1

 

8

743

 W. T. Lewis Elementary  Bulldogs

R

           

2

 

44

6834

 Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy  Technogeeks

R

           

3

 

47

7595

 Evangel Christian Academy  Soaring Eagles

R

             

1

41

6579

 Boyet Junior High  Boyet Robotics Roboslingers

R

             

2

48

7612

 Lake Forest Elementary Charter School  Enterprising Eagles

R

             

3

 

Robot Performance

Rank

Team #

Team Name

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Range

1

40

Iberville Parish MSA Mecha-knights

245

280

320

75

2

23

Benton Robocobras

255

210

135

120

3

4

Stockwell Place Team 4

230

210

210

20

4

7

St. Dominick Virtual Dragons

230

185

200

45

5

36

Newman Ibots

185

195

225

40

6

24

Benton El Tigres

210

220

185

35

7

41

Boyet Robotics Roboslingers

165

180

220

55

8

20

St. Paul's Episcopal RoboPanthers

220

85

150

135

9

46

Ascension 4-H Robo Rebels

85

220

75

145

10

22

Northshore Next Xtreme Transport

215

95

45

170

11

9

Slidell Hot Wired

115

155

205

90

12

15

AEP Motor Dawgs

105

200

120

95

13

38

Gretna #2 RoboGators

190

125

165

65

14

8

W. T. Lewis Bulldogs

120

65

190

125

15

29

Cope Middle School 2

75

95

180

105

16

47

Evangel Christian Soaring Eagles

175

175

145

30

17

3

Stockwell Place Team 3

105

140

175

70

18

56

CMS Team 4

175

110

130

65

19

28

Cope Middle School 1

85

95

175

90

20

35

St. Matthew's Episcopal Rabid Robots, INC!

170

65

145

105

21

6

Haynes Yellow Jackets

165

110

165

55

22

1

Stockwell Place Team 1

100

105

165

65

23

30

Clearwood Cougars

50

65

165

115

24

27

Bogalusa Function Finders

140

140

105

35

25

45

Avoylles 4-H Vikings

135

130

55

80

26

42

TuWink

95

135

75

60

27

2

Stockwell Place Team 2

75

135

80

60

28

48

Lake Forest Enterprising Eagles

125

95

130

35

29

33

Keithville Lego My Eggo

115

125

120

10

30

13

St. Tammany Jr ROBO-Cats

85

115

125

40

31

14

AEP Auto Dawgs

75

105

120

45

32

5

Stockwell Place Team 5

115

115

105

10

33

19

Ridgewood Robo-Raiders

85

95

115

30

34

34

Keithville Red Rock

95

75

110

35

35

53

Benjamin Franklin Bears

90

110

35

75

36

52

St. Berchman's Cardinal Bots

40

15

110

95

37

12

St. Tammany ROBO-Cats

105

85

105

20

38

43

Alice Harte

95

95

95

0

39

50

Cypress Heights Crusaders

75

95

85

20

40

11

Scotlandville Roc-Bot-Kidz

95

75

45

50

41

17

St. James S.M.A.L.L. Synergy

40

65

95

55

42

39

St. George's The Hybrid Hellbenders

45

55

90

45

43

26

GSLE New Orleans

85

85

65

20

44

25

John Curtis Gladiators

65

85

75

20

45

49

Ecole Bilingue de la Nouvelle Orleans

50

75

55

25

46

51

Riverdale RoboWolves

55

55

35

20

47

55

CMS Team 3

25

55

45

30

48

37

Hynes Team Iditarod

0

35

55

55

49

44

Scotlandville Technogeeks

45

45

15

30

50

10

Scotlandville Sting-Bots

35

35

35

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Max

255

280

320

170

 

 

Average

115.1

114.3

121.4

58.3

 

 

Min

0

15

15

0

 

Champion’s Award

The FLL experience is more than building robots or attending tournaments. It begins with the robot, but most importantly, it is defined by how the children unite to form a team. The program impacts each of them as individuals and as team members.

 

This most prestigious award, the Champion’s Award, goes to the team who, in the big picture, is the strongest in all of the categories combined: Robot Design, Robot Performance, Project Presentation, and Teamwork, their commitment to FLL Core Values and their understanding of the true meaning of FIRST and FIRST LEGO® League.

 

This award celebrates the ultimate success of the FIRST mission and FLL Values. This award measures how the children inspire others about the accessibility and excitement of science, technology, and engineering while demonstrating respect, encouragement, and Gracious Professionalism. The winning team is given the honor of serving as a valued role model for FIRST and the FIRST LEGO® League Program.

 

Champion

Team 719 - Virtual Dragons from St. Dominic School in New Orleans

 

Runner Up Champion

 

Team 505 - Yellow Jackets from Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies in New Orleans

 

 

Rookie Team Award

FLL veteran teams know that success at the tournament only comes after hours of hard work.  Rookie teams sense it, but don’t really understand how all the pieces fit together until their first tournament experience is coming to a close.  This award goes to the team who made an all around outstanding showing despite being a rookie.

1st Place

Team 7595 - Soaring Eagles from Evangel Christian Academy

 

2nd Place

Team 6579 - Boyet Robotics Roboslingers from Boyet Junior High in Slidell 

 

3rd Place

Team 7612 - Enterprising Eagles from Lake Forest Elementary Charter School in New Orleans

 

 

 

Performance Award

Sometimes we measure success by a number only, but in this case, number one represents hours of strategizing and improving team members’ mechanical and programming expertise. This award goes to the team whose overall package of robot design, programming, strategy, and teamwork helped it to achieve the competition goal of acquiring more points than any other team.

 

1st Place

Team 6517 - Mecha-knights from Iberville Parish Math & Science Academy in Plaquemine

 

2nd Place

Team 4661 - Robocobras from Benton Middle School in Benton

 

3rd Place

Team 303 - Team 4 from Stockwell Place Elementary in Bossier City 

 

 

 

 

Robot Design Award

 

Judges look for teams whose work stands out for innovation, mechanical design, programming, understanding of the design process and overall quality. To assess innovation, the judges watch the robots work, looking for things that make them say “Wow!” They interview team members to reveal the less obvious unique and inventive ideas. To assess mechanical design, understanding of the design process and overall quality, the judges interview the teams to learn what solid principles and best practices were used to reduce variability and errors.

1st Place

Team 303 - Team 4 from Stockwell Place Elementary in Bossier City 

 

2nd Place

Team 4625 - Next Xtreme Transport from Northshore Home Educator's Association in Mandeville 

 

3rd Place

Team 1701 - AEP Auto Dawgs from A. E. Phillips Lab School in Ruston

 

 

 

Teamwork Award

Teamwork is critical to succeed in FIRST LEGO® League and is the key ingredient in any team’s success. This award is presented to the team whose members best demonstrate extraordinary enthusiasm and spirit, exceptional partnership, the utmost respect for their own teammates, and support and encouragement of fellow teams. They demonstrated confidence, energy, strong problem solving skills, and great group dynamics.

 

1st Place

Team 6912 - Vikings from Avoyelles Parish 4-H in Mansura

 

2nd Place

Team 300 - Team 1 from Stockwell Place Elementary in Bossier City 

 

3rd Place

Team 3990 - Robo-Raiders from Ridgewood Middle School in Shreveport

 

 

Project Presentation Award

 

FLL presents the Project Award to the team whose project shows that individuals can make a difference by researching a problem, then contributing ideas and solutions to real-world issues. Their conclusions and solutions are the result of working hard to truly understand the magnitude of a problem through research and hands-on learning experiences. They used teamwork abilities and talents to put together information, create a solution, and help others understand how their ideas work.

1st Place

Team 4665 - El Tigres from Benton Middle School in Benton

 

2nd Place

Team 6183 - Ibots from Isidore Newman School in New Orleans

 

3rd Place

Team 4755 - Gladiators from John Curtis Christian School in River Ridge

 

 

 

Special Judge’s Award

Many high quality teams do not fit the mold for an existing award, but nonetheless deserve one. Some teams have a story that profoundly sets them apart in a unique way. Sometimes a given award is so close that the judges want to recognize a team’s achievement. This award gives the judges the freedom to recognize the most remarkable team for which a standard award does not exist.

 

Special Award

Team 6476 - The Hybrid Hellbenders from St. George's Episcopal School in New Orleans

 

Special Award

Team 743 - Bulldogs from W. T. Lewis Elementary School in Bossier City

 

Special Award

Team 6834 - Technogeeks from Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy in Scotlandville


2009 Tournament Details

 

Louisiana FIRST Lego League Tournament
Saturday November 21, 2009

 

Schedule

 

7:45 am           Volunteers, judges and referees arrive

 

8:00 am           Registration

  Pit table assignments, and open practice

 

8:30 am     Meeting for all team coaches   ß Important

                   NOTE: if your team has a judging session at 9:00 or 9:15,

make sure there is someone to get the team to the session.

                                                                                                          

8:40 am         FLL Judges   Go to judging rooms

 

                      Judge’s Assistants   Go to judging areas and assist the judges

 

Referees  go to Challenge  tables

 

9:00 am         Formal Judging Begins

 

9:00 – 10:30 am        Practice Rounds on Match Tables – sign up sheet at tables  

 

10:45 am       Opening Ceremony

 

                      Referees  go to Challenge  tables

 

11:00 – 11:35           Challenge Matches – Rounds 1 & 2

 

12:45 – 2:15 pm         Afternoon Judging  Begins 

 

Scorers   Go to Judge’s room and start totaling the judging sheets, enter the scores into the computer and onto the whiteboard,

                  enter the Challenge scores as they come in, enter the bonus points, update the whiteboard, work with the judges

                  to provide the scoring information that they need.

 

1:00-2:00 pm            Challenge Matches – Rounds 1 & 2

 

1:15 pm         JrFLL Presentations

 

2:30-3:30 pm            Challenge Matches – Round 3

 

3:00 pm         Judges  Go to judging room to begin determining the awards. 

 

4:15 pm         Awards Ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

 

Number Team ID TeamName Organization Rookie
1 300 Stockwell Place Team 1 Stockwell Place Elementary  
2 301 Stockwell Place Team 2 Stockwell Place Elementary  
3 302 Stockwell Place Team 3 Stockwell Place Elementary  
4 303 Stockwell Place Team 4 Stockwell Place Elementary  
5 304 Stockwell Place Team 5 Stockwell Place Elementary  
6 505 Yellow Jackets Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies  
7 719 Virtual Dragons St. Dominic School  
8 743 Bulldogs W. T. Lewis Elementary R
9 916 Hot Wired Slidell Home School R
10 1443 Sting-Bots Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy R
11 1672 Roc-Bot-Kidz Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy R
12 1693 ROBO-Cats St. Tammany Jr. High R
13 1694 Jr ROBO-Cats St. Tammany Jr. High R
14 1701 AEP Auto Dawgs A.E. Phillips Lab School  
15 2688 AEP Motor Dawgs A.E. Phillips Lab School  
16 3386 Langston Hughes Academy Langston Hughes Academy R
17 3646 S.M.A.L.L. Synergy  St. James Parish Science and Math Academy  
18 3875 Robostars Bonne Ecole Elementary  
19 3990 Robo-Raiders Ridgewood Middle School  
20 4416 RoboPanthers St Paul's Episcopal School  
21 4491 M. J. Moore Math/Science Magnet Middle School MJMoore_T-Bots R
22 4625 Next Xtreme Transport Northshore Home Educators Association  
23 4661 Robocobras Benton Middle School  
24 4665 El Tigres Benton Middle School  
25 4755 Gladiators John Curtis Christian R
26 4823 GSLE New Orleans Girl Scouts Louisiana East R
27 4899 Function Finders Bogalusa Middle School  
28 5030 Cope Middle School 1 Cope Middle School R
29 5031 Cope Middle School 2 Cope Middle School R
30 5107 Clearwood Cougars Clearwood Junior High School R
31 5264 Stockwell Place Team 6 Stockwell Place Elementary  
32 5265 Stockwell Place Team 7 Stockwell Place Elementary  
33 5710 Lego My Eggo Keithville Middle School  
34 5712 Red Rock Keithville Middle School  
35 5821 Rabid Robots, INC! St. Matthew's Episcopal School  
36 6183 Ibots Newman School  
37 6239 Team Iditarod Hynes Charter School R
38 6400 RoboGators Gretna No. 2 Academy  
39 6476 The Hybrid Hellbenders St. George's Episcopal School  
40 6517 Mecha-knights Iberville Parish Math Science and Arts Academy  
41 6579 Boyet Robotics Roboslingers Boyet Junior High R
42 6661 TuWink Wink Companies, LLC  
43 6766 Harte Alice Harte Charter School R
44 6834 Technogeeks Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy R
45 6912 Vikings Avoyelles 4-H R
46 6948 Robo Rebels Ascension Parish 4-H Foundation R
47 7595 Soaring Eagles Evangel Christian Academy R
48 7612 Enterprising Eagles Lake Forest Elementary Charter School R
49 7862 Ecole Bilingue de la Nouvelle Orleans Ecole Bilingue de la Nouvelle Orleans  
50 8028 Crusaders Cypress Heights Academy R
51 8036 RoboWolves Riverdale Middle  
52 8456 Cardinal Bots St. John Berchmans Catholic School R
53 8624 Bears Benjamin Franklin Elementary  
54 8926 Crusaders Brother Martin High School R
55 9435 CMS Team 3 Cope Middle School R
56 9439 CMS Team 4 Cope Middle School R
57        
58        
59        
60        

Challenge Match Assignments - Rounds 1 & 2
Round Match   Table 1 Table 2   Table 3 Table 4   Table 5 Table 6   Table 7 Table 8
11:00:00 AM 1 1   9 10   11 12            
11:02:30 AM 2               13 22   23 24
11:05:00 AM 3   25 26   36 37            
11:07:30 AM 4               38 39   40 50
11:10:00 AM 5   51 52   53 54            
11:12:30 AM 6               55 56      
  Break
11:25:00 AM 2 1   9 13   11 23            
11:27:30 AM 2               10 55   12 24
11:30:00 AM 3   51 38   53 40            
11:32:30 AM 4               26 39   37 50
11:35:00 AM 5   25 52   36 54            
11:37:30 AM 6               22 56      
1:00:00 PM 1 7   1 2   3 4            
1:02:30 PM 8               5 6   7 8
1:05:00 PM 9   14 15   16 17            
1:07:30 PM 10               18 19   20 21
1:10:00 PM 11   27 28   29 30            
1:12:30 PM 12               31 32   33 34
1:15:00 PM 13   35 41   42 43            
1:17:30 PM 14               44 45   46 47
1:20:00 PM 15   48 49                  
  Break
1:35:00 PM 2 7   1 5   3 7            
1:37:30 PM 8               2 6   4 8
1:40:00 PM 9   14 18   16 20            
1:42:30 PM 10               15 19   17 21
1:45:00 PM 11   27 49   29 33            
1:47:30 PM 12               28 32   30 34
1:50:00 PM 13   35 44   42 46            
1:52:30 PM 14               41 45   43 47
1:55:00 PM 15   48 31                  
 
Challenge Match Assignments - Round 3
Round Match   Table 1 Table 2   Table 3 Table 4   Table 5 Table 6   Table 7 Table 8
2:30:00 PM 3 1   1 44   8 46            
2:32:30 PM 2               20 48   32 49
2:35:00 PM 3   2 45   14 47            
2:37:30 PM 4               21 33   7 19
2:40:00 PM 5   3 9   15 22            
2:42:30 PM 6               27 36   34 50
2:45:00 PM 7   4 10   16 23            
2:47:30 PM 8               28 37   35 51
  Break
3:10:00 PM 3 9   5 11   17 24            
3:12:30 PM 10               29 38   41 52
3:15:00 PM 11   6 12   18 25            
3:17:30 PM 12               30 39   42 53
3:20:00 PM 13   55 13   56 26            
3:22:30 PM 14               31 40   43 54
3:25:00 PM 15                        

 

Robot Design

 

Project

 

Teamwork

 

Team 1 Room A

Team 2 Room B

Team 3 Room C

Team 4 Room D

 

Team 1 Room E

Team 2 Room F

Team 3 Room G

Team 4 Room H

 

Team 1 Room I

Team 2 Room J

Team 3 Room K

Team 4 Room L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

 

1

14

27

41

 

21

34

48

8

 

46

6

19

32

9:15

42

2

15

28

 

Open

Open

35

49

 

33

47

7

20

9:30

29

43

3

16

 

1

14

27

41

 

21

34

48

8

9:45

17

30

44

4

 

42

2

15

28

 

Open

Open

35

49

10:00

Break

Break

Break

Break

 

Break

Break

Break

Break

 

Break

Break

Break

Break

10:15

5

18

31

45

 

29

43

3

16

 

1

14

27

41

10:30

46

6

19

32

 

17

30

44

4

 

42

2

15

28

10:45

33

47

7

20

 

5

18

31

45

 

29

43

3

16

11:00

21

34

48

8

 

46

6

19

32

 

17

30

44

4

11:15

Open

Open

35

49

 

33

47

7

20

 

5

18

31

45

11:30

Lunch

 

LUNCH

 

Lunch

12:45

9

22

36

50

 

25

39

53

12

 

38

52

11

24

1:00

51

10

23

37

 

13

26

40

54

 

Open

Open

56

55

1:15

38

52

11

24

 

9

22

36

50

 

25

39

53

12

1:30

Open

Open

56

55

 

51

10

23

37

 

13

26

40

54

1:45

25

39

53

12

 

38

52

11

24

 

9

22

36

50

2:00

13

26

40

54

 

Open

Open

56

55

 

51

10

23

37

 

 

2009 TOURNAMENT RULES AND PROCEDURES

 

  1. An adult coach must accompany all teams.  The coach is responsible for the general decorum of the members of the team at all times during the tournament.  While the atmosphere is casual, exciting and loud, we expect all attendees to behave in a responsible manner.  Should it become necessary to ask a member of a team to leave, the team coach will be responsible to see that the ejected member is released to a responsible adult or in the alternative, the entire team will be disqualified from the tournament.

 

  1. All release forms must be on file or submitted prior to the team being admitted for the event on tournament day. 

 

  1. Each team should bring their robot, their laptop computer and any other accessories or equipment they need in order to present their research and participate in the challenge matches.  Projectors will be provided in each of the research presentation rooms.  You may bring your challenge mat, although since we are in a new venue, we can not guarantee that there will be adequate room to set them up.  Challenge tables will be available for practice in the pit area and for the challenge event itself.

 

  1. No smoking, drugs, alcoholic beverages or weapons of any kind are permitted.

 

  1. Each team must present themselves on time at the proper judging room or challenge table in order to be considered for scoring in that particular event.  Should the team arrive late for judging, they will only be allocated the time remaining in their time slot for judging purposes.  Should the team arrive late for their challenge match, they will not be able to participate in that round of the challenge.

 

  1. No food, other than general dry snack type fare, i.e. chips, cookies, etc., will be permitted inside the gym site.  There is ample space surrounding the building and in the pit area for picnic type lunching when each team’s schedule permits.  No food will be sold on site.  We suggest that coaches and/or parents bring ample supplies for lunch and snacks. 

 

  1. No glass bottles will be permitted inside the tournament site.  Plastic bottles of water, soft drinks, and alike will be permitted.  We ask that you take care with these bottles to avoid spillage.  We suggest that coaches and/or parents bring an ample supply of beverages for the day.

 

  1. Proper dress will be required of all attendees.  Casual wear including jeans, t-shirts and sneakers are recommended.

 

  1. All decisions regarding judging are the sole responsibility of the tournament official judges and their decisions will be considered final.