Sponsors
FAQ - FLL
FAQ -  Jr. FLL
2012 Louisiana Regional
2012 Important Dates
2012 Teams
2012 Qualifiers
2012 Registration
Junior FLL (6-9 yrs)
La First LEGO League
Download
2011 Food Factor
2011 Projects
2011 Qualifiers
2011 Regional
2011 Teams
Volunteers
Q & A
2009 FLL Forums
- - - - - - -
2010 Training
Rookie Fast Start
NXT Training
Funding Request
Links & Maps
Press & PR Downloads
- - - - - - - - -
Contact Us
 - - - Previous Years - - - -
2010 LA Results
Hall of Fame
2010 Body Forward Field Set-up
2009 Tournament
2008 Awards
Photo Player Flash
2006 NanoQuest
2005 Ocean Odyssey
2004 No Limits
2003 Mission Mars
New Orleans in LEGO
FAQ
e-mail me



Qualifiers

 

CH Robot Core Project Judges Perf Team Number Team Name Organization Name City Qualifier
              Fontainebleau     Fontainebleau
Y         335 5,023 CES Cybercats Christ Episcopal School Covington Fontainebleau
  Y         6,503 Tigerfire Slidell Jr. High Slidell Fontainebleau
    Y       238 Haynes Academy Senior Savers Haynes Academy Metairie Fontainebleau
      Y     7,657 The Flash Drives Audubon Charter School New Orleans Fontainebleau
        Y   7656 The Geeks Audubon Charter School New Orleans Fontainebleau
                     
              Northshore     Northshore
Y         240 5,937 W.I.S.E. Guys Boyet Junior High Slidell Northshore
  Y         9,669 SH Robo UKnighted Stuart Hall School for Boys New Orleans Northshore
    Y       7,874 Ollie-nators Our Lady of the Lake School Mandeville Northshore
      Y     2,149 Bayou Builders Louisiana Children's Discovery Center Hammond Northshore
                     
            Haynes       Haynes
Y           1,978 Warrior Robots St. Theresa Middle Gonzales Haynes
  Y         11,404 Cyberbears Benjamin Franklin Elementary Extension New Orleans Haynes
    Y     290 265 H.E.R.O. St. George's Episcopal School New Orleans  Haynes
      Y     8,959 League of Lions (LOL) Lusher Charter School New Orleans Haynes
        Y   1,153 Digital Crusaders St. Matthew the Apostle River Ridge Haynes
        Y   7,862 Mighty Mustangs Metairie Academy for Advanced Studies Metairie Haynes
        Y   9,277 Greenlawn "Gearhead" Owls  Greenlawn Terrace Elementary Kenner Haynes
                     
              McNeese     McNeese
Y           12,261 Vikings Avoyelles Public Charter School Mansura McNeese
  Y         6,950 Friendbot University of Louisiana Lafayette McNeese
    Y       14,767 Sparkly Samurai W. W. Lewis Middle School Sulphur McNeese
      Y     29 Phoenix University of Louisiana Lafayette McNeese
        Y   10,117 Robo Raiders LeBlanc Middle School Sulphur McNeese
          Y 496 Berchman Academy Saints  Schools of the Sacred Heart  Grand Coteau McNeese
                     
              SciPort     SciPort
Y         250 5,361 AEP Robodogs A.E. Phillips Lab School Ruston SciPort
  Y         4,122 Avoyelles Lego Kids  Avoyelles Independent - Moreauville Moreauville SciPort
    Y       5,363 AEP LEGO Legends A.E. Phillips Lab School Ruston SciPort
      Y     4,927 Elm Grove Eagles Elm Grove Middle School Bossier City SciPort
                     
              Scotlandville     Scotlandville
Y         275 12,043 L.E.A.D. (Lego Engineering and Development) NHEA Covington Scotlandville
  Y       275 3,784 Brick Heads   Walker Scotlandville
    Y       11,872 CrusaderBots Cypress Heights Academy Baton Rouge Scotlandville
      Y     1,482 SOAR Parkview Baptist School Baton Rouge Scotlandville
        Y   14,975 Westdale Wizards IV Westdale Heights Academic Magnet Baton Rogue Scotlandville
                     
              Destrehan     Destrehan
Y         Y 117 Boogie Woogie Robotics Team from Company St.D St. Dominic School New Orleans Destrehan
  Y         9,558 Cardinal Coders Sacred Heart of Jesus, Norco Norco Destrehan
    Y       12,078 MBS Pelibots Most Blessed Sacrament Baton Rouge Destrehan
      Y     725 Alpha Gators Gretna No. 2 Academy Gretna Destrehan
        Y   7,696 ISL Rockin Elders International School of Louisiana  New Orleans Destrehan


Mandeville

 

Mandeville FIRST Lego League Qualifier Tournament
Saturday November 10, 2012

 

Schedule

 

7:30                  Volunteers, Judges, Referees Meet in Room 102

 

8:00                  Team Registration- Center of Mall

 

8:15                Judges to Judging Rooms

·         Core Values- Room

·         Project- Room

·         Robot- Room

 

8:15                Team Coach Briefing- Cafeteria

·         Safety

·         Gracious Professionalism

·         Help

·         Restrooms

·         Lunch

·         Schedule Review

·         Afternoon Activity

 

8:30                Judging Sessions Begin 

Robot

Project

Core Values

Judging

8:30

238

7656

5672

8:45

540

8024

6503

9:00

5023

8383

6517

9:15

5672

13050

7656

9:30

6503

14715

8024

9:45

6517

7657

8383

Break

10:15

7656

238

13050

10:30

8024

540

14715

10:45

8383

5023

7657

11:00

13050

5672

238

11:15

14715

6503

540

11:30

7657

6517

5023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00-10:30     Practice Rounds on Match Tables – sign up sheet at tables  

 

Round1

1

1:00

238

6503

2

1:05

540

6517

3

1:10

5023

7656

4

1:15

5072

8024

5

1:20

8383

14715

6

1:25

13050

7657

Break

Round 2

1

1:40

238

5672

2

1:45

540

6503

3

1:50

5023

6517

4

1:55

13050

7656

5

2:00

14715

8024

6

2:05

7657

8383

   Break

Round 3

1

2:25

238

7656

2

2:30

540

8024

3

2:35

5023

8383

4

2:40

5672

13050

5

2:45

6503

14715

6

2:50

6517

7657

11:45              Opening Ceremony:

Introduction of Teams

 

12:00 -1:00    Lunch            :

Concessions Available

Judges/Volunteers-Room 101

 

1:00-2:50 pm            Challenge Matches à

·                                                                              Round 1: 1:00-1:25

·                                                                              Round 2: 1:40-2:05

·                                                                              Round 3: 2:25-2:50

 

2:10 pm         Judges:  Go to judging room to begin deliberations.

 

3:15 pm         Team Cheer Competition

 

3:30 pm         Awards Ceremony


McNeese

 

5

Schedule

Time Event

7:45 am Volunteers, Judges and Referees arrive

8:00 am Registration

Pit table assignments, and open practice

8:30 am Opening Ceremony

8:45 am Judges and Judge’s Assistants Report to judging rooms

Referees Report to Challenge tables

9:00 am – 12:00 pm Morning Judging

12:00 -1:00 pm LUNCH *

1:00 – 1:30 pm Challenge Matches – Round 1

1:45 – 2:15 pm Challenge Matches – Round 2

2:30 – 3:00 pm Challenge Matches – Round 3

2:30 pm Judges report to judging room for deliberations

4:00 pm Awards Ceremony

* You may have lunch in the cafeteria (Student Union is next to the Memorial Gym) or some

restaurants nearby

McDonald’s: 4212 Ryan Street, (337) 478-4584, (about 5 minutes walk)

Wendy's: 601 East McNeese Street, (337) 562-7876, (about 7 minutes walk)

Burger King: 108 West McNeese Street, (337) 477-7876, (about 10 minutes

Time Project Core Values Design
9:00 29 10,117 6,419
9:15 496 11,737 6,950
9:30 3,082 12,261 10,117
9:45 6,419 13,713 11,737
10:00 6,950 13,965 13,713
Break
10:30 10,117 14,767 12,261
10:45 11,737 29 13,965
11:00 12,261 496 14,767
11:15 13,713 3,082 29
11:30 13,965 6,419 496
11:45 14,767 6,950 3,082
12:00 END

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Time Table 1 Table 2 Time Table 1 Table 2 Time Table 1 Table 2
13:00 29 6,950 13:45 6,419 29 14:30 29 11,737
13:05 496 10,117 13:50 6,950 496 14:35 496 12,261
13:10 3,082 11,737 13:55 10,117 3,082 14:40 3,082 13,713
13:15 6,419 12,261 14:00 13,965 11,737 14:45 13,965 6,419
13:20 13,713 13,965 14:05 14,767 12,261 14:50 6,950 14,767
13:25 14,767 volunteer 14:10 volunteer 13,713 14:55 10,117 volunteer

 

 

 

 

 


Destrehan

 

7:30                        Team Registration

8:00                        Team Coaches Meeting

8:30-12:15           Judging Sessions             

12:15-1:15           Lunch                                  

1:15-1:30              Opening Ceremony

1:30-3:30              Challenge Matches 

·         Round 1: 1:30-2:05

·         Round 2: 2:15-2:50

·         Round 3: 3:00-3:35

3:30-4:00              Activity

4:00                        Awards


Sci-Port

 

 

 

I.     Schedule of the Day

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.                        Registration/Team Check In

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.                        Teams Get Ready to RUMBLE!

8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.                        Coaches Meeting in the Solarium Field Competition area – 2nd Floor

8:20 a.m. – 8:25 a.m.                        Opening Ceremonies near the Pit Area – Comcast area

8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.                      Robot Design, Core Values and Teamwork & Project Judging

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.                    Lunch Break

12:30 p.m.                                        Round 1 Competition begins

1:20 p.m. – 1:35 p.m.                       Final Competition (Round 3)

2:00 p.m.                                         Awards Ceremony & Wrap Up in the Solarium Field Competition area – 2nd Floor

 

    Robot
(Robo Lab)
Project
(Space Dome)
Core Values (Light & Color) Competition Schedule       Table
Judging Schedule 8:30 AM 1 7 4 Match Time A B
8:45 AM 2 8 5 Round 1 1 12:30 PM 1 5
9:00 AM 3 9 6 2 12:35 PM 2 6
9:15 AM 4 10 7 3 12:40 PM 3 7
9:30 AM 5 11 8 4 12:45 PM 4 8
9:45 AM 6   9 5 12:50 PM 9 11
Break 6 12:55 PM 10 12
10:15 AM 7 1 10 1:00 PM    
10:30 AM 8 2 11 1:05 PM    
10:45 AM 9 3   Round 2 1 1:10 PM 1 4
11:00 AM 10 4 1 2 1:15 PM 2 5
11:15 AM 11 5 2 3 1:20 PM 3 6
11:30 AM   6 3 4 1:25 PM 10 7
5 1:30 PM 11 8
6 1:35 PM 12 9
1:40 PM    
  1:45 PM    
Round 3 1 1:50 PM 1 7
2 1:55 PM 2 8
3 2:00 PM 3 9
4 2:05 PM 4 10
5 2:10 PM 5 11
6 2:15 PM 6 12