Sponsors
FAQ - FLL
FAQ -  Jr. FLL
2012 Louisiana Regional
2012 Important Dates
2012 Teams
2012 Qualifiers
2012 Registration
Junior FLL (6-9 yrs)
La First LEGO League
Download
2011 Food Factor
2011 Projects
2011 Qualifiers
2011 Regional
2011 Teams
Volunteers
Q & A
2009 FLL Forums
- - - - - - -
2010 Training
Rookie Fast Start
NXT Training
Funding Request
Links & Maps
Press & PR Downloads
- - - - - - - - -
Contact Us
 - - - Previous Years - - - -
2010 LA Results
Hall of Fame
2010 Body Forward Field Set-up
2009 Tournament
2008 Awards
Photo Player Flash
2006 NanoQuest
2005 Ocean Odyssey
2004 No Limits
2003 Mission Mars
New Orleans in LEGO
FAQ
e-mail me


 

2003 - Mission Mars

2004 - No Limits

2005 - Ocean Odyssey

2006 - NanoQuest

2007 - Power Puzzle

School or Sponsoring Assn

11/15/2003

11/13/2004

1/28/2006

11/11/2006

12/1/2007

A. E. Phillips Middle School

 

RoboPups (AAO)

 

NanoDawgs (T1)

AEP Power Dawgs

Academy of the Sacred Heart Middle School

Cardinals

 

Cardinals (AAO)

 

 

Adams Middle School (John Q. )

Adams Middle School (J)

Handy

Ocean Tech (R1, T2, AAO)

Adams Robots

Adams Robots

Baker Middle School #1

Withdrew

 

Terror Squad (T1, AAO)

RoboRaiders

 

Baker Middle School #2

 

 

RoboRacers (AAO)

RoboRacers (AAO)

 

Belle Chasse Academy

Belle Chasse Academy (J)

Eagles Bots

 

 

 

Bonne Ecole Elementary

 

 

 

 

RoboStars

Cederwood School

Mandeville Maniacs

 

 

 

 

Delta Community College

 

 

 

 

RoboGumbo

Dighton Prep

 

 

 

Battle Droids (R2, P2)

Battle Droids

Einstein Charter School

 

 

 

 

Owls

Episcopal High School

 

 

 

Leggo my LEGO

E-Team

Grace Home Educators

 

 

 

LEGO Maniacs (R1)

TBD

Grace Home Educators

 

 

 

LEGO Lunatics

 

Haynes Academy

 

 

 

Team Tech

TBD

Haynes Academy

 

 

 

NeXT Generation (RT)

 

Holifield Home School

Red Planet Explorers (D)

LEGO Learners A (P)

 

 

 

Holifield Home School

 

LEGO Learners B (R2)

 

 

 

Keithville Elementary/Middle

 

Ninja Eagles

Demon Eagles (AAO)

Swamp Eagles

American Eagles

Lake Castle Madisonville

 

 

 

RoboJets Gold

RoboJets

Lake Castle Madisonville

 

 

 

RoboJets Blue

 

Linwood Middle School #1

 

 

Buildholics (AAO)

Robocats 1

RoboCatz

Linwood Middle School #2

 

 

Robocats (RT, AAO)

Robocats 2

TechnoCatz

Linwood Middle School #3

 

 

 

Robocats 3 (OE)

 

Louise B. McGehee School

 

Robotas

RoboHawks (D2, AAO)

 

 

Louisiana Tech University

Alien Invaders (D)

Robot Helpers Unlimited (D2)

 

NanoDawgs2 (P1)

TBD

Louisiana Tech University

 

LEGO Technologies Unlimited (D1, T1)

 

 

 

Lusher Alternative Elementary School

Lambda Tau One (R)

 

 

 

 

McComb Home School Association

McComb Martians (R)

 

 

 

 

McMain Secondary High School

 

 

 

McMain Tech Rays

 

Meisler Middle School

Meisler Middle School (T)

Chiefs

Meisler Chiefs (R2, AAO)

Chiefs (OE)

Chiefs

Metairie Park Country Day School

 

 

 

Robo Cajuns (D2)

 

Nelson-UNO Charter School

 

 

 

The Rooks

 

New Orleans Center for Math & Science

NOCSM Destroyers

 

 

NO Math & Science

 

North Gulfport Magnet School (#1)

7th & 8th Grade Robo Rebels

Robo Rebels (OE)

 

 

 

North Gulfport Magnet School (#2)

 

NG2

 

 

 

North Gulfport Magnet School (#3)

 

NG3

 

 

 

North Gulfport Magnet School (#4)

 

NG4

 

 

 

Patrick F. Taylor Science and Tech

 

 

 

Taylor Robots (RT)

 

Patrick F. Taylor Science and Tech

 

 

 

 

 

Pendergrass Family

 

 

 

GloryBots (AAO)

GloryBots

Pierre A. Capdau - UNO Charter School

 

Capdau Students (RT)

 

 

 

Pine View Middle School / William Pitcher Jr. High

LEGO Predators

Handigo Tigers (R1)

USS DLUECGKO (AAO)

 

 

Ridgewood Middle School

 

 

Bionicle Gladiators (P, AAO)

RoboRaiders (D3)

Robo Raiders

Riverdale Middle School

 

 

Wolve-A-Nators (AAO)

 

 

Roosevelt Middle School

Rough Riders (P)

Rough Riders (T2)

Rough Riders (AAO)

Roosevelt Rough Riders (R3)

 

St. Dominic's School

 

 

Sea Dragons (AAO)

Molecule Masters (D1)

St. Dominic

St. Dominic's School

 

 

 

Atoms Family (T2)

 

St. George's Episcopal School

 

 

Toaster Strudels (OE, AAO)

St. Georges #1 (T3)

St. George

St. James Parish Science and Math Academy

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy (T)

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy (D1, AAO)

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy

 

St. Matthews Episcopal School

 

 

 

 

Dolphins

St. Paul's School

Team 1

 

 

 

 

Team Robeaux

 

 

 

 

Team Robeaux

West St. Tammany HEA

 

 

 

 

WST-HEA

           
RED = Director 1st;
Blue = Director Runner-up;
D = Design;
R = Research;
T = Teamwork & FLL Values;
P = Performance;
OE = Outstanding Effort;
AAO = Against All Odds;
RT = Rookie Team
         

The Louisian FLL teams thank our gracious Hosts and State-wide sponsors over the years for thier contributions to creating a unique experience for elementary and middle school students in Louisiana:

Hosts:

University of New Orleans - Inagural Tournament 2003

Alfred Bonnebel High School - 2004 No Limits

Grace King High School - 2005 Ocean Odyssey, 2006 Nano Quest

 

Sponsors:

Building Louisiana Science & Technology (BLaST)

Tulane University

University of New Orleans

The Bruce J. Heim Foundation

2006 Nano Quest

November 11, 2007

Grace King High School

2005 Ocean Odyssey

January 28, 2007

Grace King High School

2004 - No Limits

November 13, 2004

Alfred Bonnebel High School

2003 - Mission Mars

November 15, 2003

University of New Orleans H & PE Center

2006 Nano Quest

November 11, 2007

Grace King High School

2006 Awards

Champion’s :  LOUISIANA TECH UNIVERSITY - NANODAWGS 2

 

Runner Up:  ST. JAMES SCIENCE AND MATH ACADEMY - S.M.A.L.L. SYNERGY

 

Research Project

          1st : GRACE HOME EDUCATORS -  LEGO MANIACS

          2nd : DIGHTON PREP -  BATTLE DROIDS

          3rd  : ROOSEVELT MIDDLE SCHOOL -  ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDERS

 

Robot Design

          1st : ST. DOMINIC SCHOOL -  Molecule Masters

          2nd : METAIRIE PARK COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL -  COUNTRY DAY

          3rd : RIDGEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL -  ROBORAIDERS

 

Teamwork

          1st : A.E. PHILLIPS LAB SCHOOL - NANODAWGS 1

          2nd : ST. DOMINIC SCHOOL - Atoms Family

          3rd : ST. GEORGE'S EPISCOPAL SCHOOL -  ST. GEORGES #1

 

Performance

          1st : LOUISIANA TECH UNIVERSITY - NANODAWGS 2

          2nd : DIGHTON PREP -  BATTLE DROIDS

 

Rookie Awards

          HAYNES ACADEMY -  NeXT GENERATION

          PATRICK F. TAYLOR SCIENCE AND TECH -  TAYLOR ROBOTS

 

Outstanding Effort

          LINWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL -  ROBOCATS 3

          MEISLER MIDDLE SCHOOL - CHIEFS

 

Against All Odds

          BAKER MIDDLE SCHOOL -  ROBORACERS

          PENDEGRASS FAMILY - GLORYBOTS





2005 Ocean Odyssey

January 28, 2007

Grace King High School

Director Award 1st Place:

Sea Dragons
St. Dominic's School

Director Runner 2nd Place:

Louise S. McGehee School

Robot Design Award 1st Place:

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy
St. James Science & Math Academy

Robot Design Award 2nd Place:

Louise S. McGehee School

Research Presentation Award 1st Place:

Ocean Tech
Adams Middle School

Research Presentation Award 2nd Place:

Meisler Chiefs
Meisler Middle School

Teamwork & FLL Values Award 1st Place:

Terror Squad
Baker Middle School - Team 1

Teamwork & FLL Values Award 2nd Place:

Ocean Tech
Adams Middle School

Robot Performance Award:

Bionicle Gladiators
Ridgewood Middle School

Special Judges Award - Outstanding Effort:

St. George's Episcopal School

Rookie Team Award:

The Robocats
Linwood Middle School - Team 2

Special Judges Award - Against All Odds:

Ocean Tech
Adams Middle School

Terror Squad
Baker Middle School - Team 1

Roboracers
Baker Middle School - Team 2

Demon Eagles
Keithville Middle School

The Buildaholics
Linwood Middle School - Team 1

The Robocats
Linwood Middle School - Team 2

Louise S. McGehee School

Meisler Chiefs
Meisler Middle School

Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy - Team 1

Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy - Team 2

USS DLUECGKO
Pineville Middle School / William Pitcher Jr. High

Bionicle Gladiators
Ridgewood Middle School

Riverdale Middle School

Rough Riders
Roosevelt Middle School

St. George's Episcopal School

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy
St. James Science & Math Academy

Bionicle Gladiators
Ridgewood Middle School





2004 - No Limits

November 13, 2004

Alfred Bonnebel High School

 

2004 Awards

Director Award 1st Place:

Lego Learners - Team A
Holifield Home School

Director Runner 2nd Place:

S.M.A.L.L. Synergy
St. James Science & Math

Robot Design Award 1st Place:

Lego Technology Unlimited
Louisiana Tech University

Robot Design Award 2nd Place:

Robot Helpers Unlimited
Louisiana Tech University

Research Presentation Award 1st Place:

Handigo Tigers
Pine View Middle School

Research Presentation Award 2nd Place:

Lego Learners - Team B
Holifield Home School

Teamwork & FLL Values Award 1st Place:

Lego Technology Unlimited
Louisiana Tech University

Teamwork & FLL Values Award 2nd Place:

Rough Riders
Roosevelt Middle School

Robot Performance Award:

Lego Learners - Team A
Holifield Home School

Special Judges Award - Outstanding Effort:

Robo Rebels
North Gulfport

Special Judges Award - Against All Odds:

Robopups
A.E. Philips

Rookie Team Award:

Capdau Students
Pierre A. Capdau UNO Charter School





2003 - Mission Mars

November 15, 2003

University of New Orleans H & PE Center

Director Award:

Holifield Home School

Director Runner Up Award:

Lusher Alternative Elementary School

Design Award:

Louisiana Tech University
Holifield Home School

Research Award:

Lusher Alternative Elementary School
McComb Home School Association

Teamwork Award:

Meisler Middle School
St. James Parish Science and Math School

Performance Award:

Roosevelt Middle School

Special Judges Award:

Adams Middle School
Belle Chasse Academy