.

 

LA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVES

 

2016 LA FLL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD WINNERS

 

Champion’s Award - Team    3732  Team Phoenix

Champion’s Award Runner Up - Team  4043  Bayou Builders

 

Robot Mechanical Design Award - Team  9432  Rajun Cajuns

Robot Programming Award - Team  2583  Roadside Rangers

Robot Strategy & Innovation Award - Team  25392  Ascension Episcopal School

 

1st Place Robot Performance Award - Team 1550  St. Paul's RoboPanthers (Score 132)

2nd Place Robot Performance Award - Team  1407  GSLE Robotics (Score 122)

 

Project Research Award - Team 25002 TechnoCajuns

Project Innovative Solution Award - Team 18386  Taylor Tigers

Project Presentation Award - Team 1406  GSLE Slidell

 

Core Values Inspiration Award - Team 9030  CoolCrafters

Core Values Teamwork Award - Team 1403  GSLE Baton Rouge

Core Values Gracious Professionalism Award - Team  11875  Dutchtown Eaglebots

 

Judges’ Award (3) - Team 3960  TechnoKnights; Team  4249  St. Theresa Warrior Robots; Team  724  The Bees Knees

Rising Star Award (3) - Team 19225 Mighty Marrero Mudbugs; Team 24222 GSLE Norco; Team 25379 SaintBots

 

Global Innovation Award - Team 3732 Team Phoenix; Project:  Floating Island Sustainable Habitat (FISH)

 

Championship Events

 

3rd Invitation to Championship Event - Team  2583  Roadside Rangers

4th Invitation to Championship Event - Team  4914  M3: Mighty Marlin Mechanics

Alternate Invitation to Championship Event - Team  25392  Ascension Episcopal School

 

 

2016 LA FIRST LEGO League Championship 
TOP 40% ROBOT SCORES (Champions' Award Criteria)
Rank Team Number Team Name Highest Score
1 1550 St. Paul's RoboPanthers 132
2 1407 GSLE Robotics 122
3 3732 Team Phoenix 108
4 25392 Ascension Episcopal School 106
5 26843 The Olympians 106
6 5050 Gatorbytes 104
7 20683 SJ Welsh Middle School 89
8 7141 Metairie Academy Mustangs 87
9 2583 Roadside Rangers 85
10 11875 Dutchtown Eaglebots 83
11 10055 BRIS Falcons - Team Wheatley 81
12 4249 St. Theresa Warrior Robots 78
13 724 The Bees Knees 77
14 23185 Team Atom 77
15 1406 GSLE Slidell 76
16 8788 Green Tigers 72
17 24221 GSLE GALS (Gonzales Ascension LEGO Sisters) 72
18 4071 Steel Eagles 71
19 23835 Highland Baptist Christian School ROARBotics 69
20 647 Tiger Techs 67
21 16768 JBM Robotics 66
22 4043 Bayou Builders 63
23 10256 Christian Brothers Falcons 59
24 18386 Taylor Tigers 57

 

(Back to top)

 

2015 LA FLL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

 

Champion’s Award - Team 4043   Bayou Builders

Champion’s Award Runner Up - Team 3732 Team Phoenix

 

Robot Mechanical Design Award - Team 7547 Rob McEagleton & Friends

Robot Programming Award - Team 501 AES Blue Gators

Robot Strategy & Innovation Award - Team 2882 Mighty Minions

 

1st Place Robot Performance Award - Team 4043Bayou Builders (Score 502)

2nd Place Robot Performance Award - Team 16306 Electrodes (Score 455)

 

Project Research Award - Team 7950 WW Lewis A

Project Innovative Solution Award - Team 5899 Berchmans Academy Scholastics

Project Presentation Award - Team 4249 St. Theresa Warrior Robots

 

Core Values Inspiration Award - Team 3575 Riverside Robotics

Core Values Teamwork Award - Team 5417 Cyberbears

Core Values Gracious Professionalism Award - Team  1295 Haynes RoboJackets

 

Judges’ Award (3) - Team 9432 Thunderbolts; Team 3719 Cybercats; Team 724 The Planeteers

Rising Star Award (3) - Team  8788 Green Tigers; Team  16436 LEDing Knights; Team  19088 Robo Bucks

 

Global Innovation Award - Team  4043 Bayou Builders

 

3rd Invitation to Championship Event - Team  3575 Riverside Robotics

 

2015 ROBOT PERFORMANCE SCORES - top 40% (Champion's Award criteria)
Rank Team Number Team Name Highest Score
1 4043 Bayou Builders 502
2 16306 Electrodes 455
3 5424 Delta Storm 449
4 3575 Riverside Robotics 442
5 20268 Crusaders 421
6 4249 St. Theresa Warrior Robots 411
7 3719 Cybercats 405
8 8505 Titanium Owls 392
9 7586 RoboRecyclers 391
10 3732 Team Phoenix 375
11 1407 Compost Squad GSLE Robotics 367
12 16363 AES White Gators 352
13 2583 Trash Talkers 349
14 20260 Lego Chain Gang 346
15 1295 Haynes RoboJackets 337
16 1408 GSLE New Orleans - BOTGURLZ 336
17 4071 Steel Eagles 327
18 16947 Wild Robocats 323
19 647 Tiger Techs 321
20 2523 RoboPelicans 321
21 7547 Rob McEagleton & Friends 317
22 18387 Taylor Trash Collectors 315
23 8180 Isidore Newman Middle School 312
24 10256 Christian Brothers Falcons 311

 

2014 LA FLL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

 

Champion’s Award - Team 3732 Team Phoenix, UL Lafayette, Lafayette, LA

Champion’s Award Runner Up - Team 4043 Bayou Builders, Louisiana Children’s Discovery Center, Hammond, LA

 

Robot Mechanical Design Award - Team 1407 Destrehan Destroyers, Girl Scout Louisiana East, Destrehan, LA

Robot Programming Award - Team 3575 Riverside R.E.D.S., Riverside Elementary, Pearl River, LA

Robot Strategy & Innovation Award - Team 5899 Berchmans Academy Scholastics, Schools of the Sacred Heart, Grand Coteau, LA

 

1st Place Robot Performance Award - Team 1407 Destrehan Destroyers, Girl Scout Louisiana East, Destrehan, LA

2nd Place Robot Performance Award - Team 8603 Cubed, Mandeville Junior High, Mandeville, La

 

Project Research Award - Team 1295 Haynes Academy Vocabulators, Haynes Academy for Advanced Studies, Metairie, LA

Project Innovative Solution Award - Team 3766 The Bolts, Renew Scitech Academy, New Orleans, LA

Project Presentation Award - Team 8505 Titanium Owls, Lake Harbor Middle School, Mandeville, LA

 

Core Values Inspiration Award - Team 2583 Class Act, St. Dominic School, New Orleans, LA

Core Values Teamwork Award - Team 5417 CyberBears, Benjamin Franklin Extension, New Orleans, LA

Core Values Gracious Professionalism Award - Team  12728 The Rebel Alliance, Benton Middle School, Benton, LA

 

Judges’ Award (3)

          Team 14158 Electric Shocks, Audubon Charter School, New Orleans, LA

          Team 8218   Fatima Warriors 1 – Quantum Processors, Our Lady of Fatima School, Lafayette, LA

          Team 5304   RoboHawks, Westdale Middle School, Baton Rouge, LA

 

Rising Star Award (3)

          Team 10055 BRIS Falcons, Baton Rouge International School, Baton Rouge, LA

          Team 1406   Smarties, Girl Scouts Louisiana East, Slidell, LA

          Team 6202   Lego Warriors, Lafayette, LA

 

 

ROBOT PERFORMANCE SCORES - top 40% (Champion's Award criteria)
Rank Team Number Team Name Highest Score
1 1407 Destroyers 361
2 8603 Cubed 299
3 6328 Cardinal Coders 265
4 4043 Bayou Builders 250
4 6414 Techno Tic Tocks 250
6 3732 Team Phoenix  226
7 3763 Mindstorm and the Maniacs 215
8 9885 Blue Mind Group  185
9 10256 Christian Brothers Falcons 175
10 1406 Smarties 160
11 3575 Riverside R.E.D.S. 155
11 4249 Warrior Robots 155
13 2583 Class Act 145
13 12729 Benton Middle Jedi 145
13 13228 Brick Brains 145
16 5899 Berchmans Academy Scholastics 130
16 11300 Calvary Christian Conquerors 130
18 8180 Isidore Newman Middle School 125
19 8218 Fatima Warriors 1 - Quantum Processors 115
19 8222 Fatima Warriors 2 - Circuit Breakers 115
19 10055 BRIS Falcons 115
22 1550 RoboPanthers 110
22 8505 Titanium Owls 110
24 1295 Haynes Academy Vocabulators 105

 

 

 

2013 LA FLL REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

 

Champion’s Award - Team 8440 GearHeads,  Boyet Junior High School

Champion’s Award Runner Up - Team 2674 Emergency Broadcasters of Louisiana,  St. Dominic School

 

Robot Mechanical Design Award - Team 5881 Phoenix,  University of Louisiana

Robot Programming Award - Team 2988 SOAR,  Parkview Baptist School

Robot Strategy & Innovation Award - Team 3503 Cubed, Mandeville Junior High

 

1st Place Robot Performance Award - Team 5881 Phoenix,  University of Louisiana

2nd Place Robot Performance Award - Team 8440 GearHeads, Boyet Junior High School

 

Project Research Award - Team 5926 Team Athena,  University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Project Innovative Solution Award - Team 16748 Mayfield Cy-“bear” League,  Henry L. Mayfield Elementary School

Project Presentation Award - Team 2563 Digital Crusaders,  St. Matthew the Apostle School

 

Core Values Inspiration Award - Team 10741 CoolCrafters,  Lake Harbor Middle School

Core Values Teamwork Award - Team 11479 Gigabites (Rarebirds 1),  Audubon Charter School

Core Values Gracious Professionalism Award - Team  9469 Army Brats,  Leidos

 

Judges’ Award (3)

                  Team 5755 GSLE Baton Rouge,  Girl Scouts

                  Team 7774 Gretna Gators (Gator Fury),  Gretna No. 2 Academy for Advanced Studies

                  Team 16387 CBS Robotics,  Christian Brothers School

 

Rising Star Award (3)

                   Team 5758 Rockin’ Legoers (GSLE St. Charles Parish),  Girl Scouts

                   Team 9296 Ding Dong Fire Falcons,  St. Joseph Catholic School

                    Team 13847 The Black Holes,  Robotics Club