.

 

2017 Louisiana Tournaments . . .

 

TOURNAMENT STRUCTURE IN LOUISIANA:

Qualifying tournaments in Louisiana will be held on Saturday, Nov. 4th, 11th, 14th and 18th, 2017.  Teams may apply to participate in ONE qualifying tournament. The LA State Championship will be held on Saturday, December 16th, in New Orleans and is open to 60 teams who have advanced from a sanctioned LA FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournament.

 

Qualifying Tournament

Locations  & Dates

Required Team Documents

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT ASSIGNMENTS

(check to see where your team is competing)

Qualifying Tournament Fee Payment

What should a team bring

to a tournament?

Team Advancement Process

(from Qualfier to Championship)

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION (open Sept15-Oct15)

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

*Online Registration Link (available Nov.12th-22nd)

 

2017 QUALIFYING TOURNAMEMNT LOCATION AND DATES 

We plan to have enough qualifying tournament spots to accommodate every nationally registered team from Louisiana by the Sept. 30th deadline. The table below shows tournament date and location plus #/max, which is the number of teams that have already registered by the date shown over the max number of teams the tournament can accommodate. If you have a specific preference, REGISTER EARLY, as tournaments will fill up!!!

 

LA FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournaments

Date

#/max (Oct 14)

Geographic Area

Location

Sat, Nov. 11

13/14

Baton Rouge

Woodlawn High School, Baton Rouge

Sat, Nov. 11
6/14
Baton Rouge
Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy, Baton Rouge
        Sat, Nov. 18
FULL (14)
           Baton Rouge
LSU (new!), Baton Rouge
Sat, Nov. 4
9/14
Lafayette
University of Louisiana (UL) (returning!)

Sat, Nov. 11th - (AM)

FULL (8)

Lafayette

Lafayette Science Museum (hosted by Comeaux High School), Lafayette

Sat, Nov. 11th - (PM)
3/8
             Lafayette   Lafayette Science Museum (hosted by Comeaux High School), Lafayette
Sat, Nov. 11
4/14
Lake Charles
F.K. White Middle School, Lake Charles

Sat, Nov. 11

9/14

North shore of Lake Pont.

Fontainebleau/Slidell High School, Mandeville

Sat, Nov. 11

10/14

North shore of Lake Pont.

Northshore High School, Slidell

Sat, Nov. 11

6/14

South shore of Lake Pont.

Academy of Our Lady, Marerro (westbank N.O.)

Sat, Nov. 11

10/14

South shore of Lake Pont.

Destrehan High School, Destrehan

Sat, Nov. 18

FULL (14)

South shore of Lake Pont.

Dominican High Schools, New Orleans

Sat, Nov. 11
7/14
South shore of Lake Pont.
Ben Franklin High School and SPAWAR, at Ben Franklin
Tues, Nov. 14 5/8 North Louisiana
McKinney Byrd Academy, Shreveport

(back to top)

 

QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION - REGISTER HERE

Registration for Louisiana FIRST LEGO League Qualifying Tournaments opens September 15th at 8am and closes October 15that midnight. DO NOT use the link on your national team dashboard, as they are having issues with their site, so please use the link posted here.  Even if you manage to register on the national website, we may not be able to see it! 

 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLYING TO A TOURNAMENT: Details regarding how to register for a tournament will be sent to all nationally registered Louisiana teams. It will also be published here. When you register for a tournament, you are “applying” to that tournament.  You will be “accepted/assigned” to that tournament on a first-come-first-served basis if your national registration is paid.  “Paid” is defined as FIRST having received a credit card payment, check, or a P.O. (receipt of money from a P.O. is not required for PAID status, but the P.O. must have been approved by FIRST – takes a few days).  And first-come-first-served is only if you are applying for a tournament in your geographic region.  If you are applying for a tournament outside of your geographic region, assignment is dependent upon available space. The Louisiana tournament registration deadline is October 15th, but don’t delay, as some tournaments fill up fast.  Tournament “assignments” (acceptance into a tournament) will be posted below. PLEASE DO NOT SEND YOUR $30 CHECK TO A TOURNAMENT HOST UNTIL YOU ARE OFFICIALLY ACCEPTED INTO THAT TOURNAMENT. 

 

REQUIRED TEAM DOCUMENTS (bring with you to the tournament)

  • Consent/Release Forms  If your team members have registered online on the Student Team Member Information System (STIMS) and had their parents complete the form online (FIRST is strongly encouraging the online route and has sent emails to all registered teams explaining), then coaches simply need to print out your Team Roster from your Team Dashboard.  It will show which students are on your team and which have completed the form.  If team members have NOT registered and completed the form online, they must provide a signed paper Consent/Release form at each event.  If your team advances to the LA State Championship, the LA FLL Planning Committee will likely require team members to register online and will require the official Team Roster, as this is what FIRST is asking us to do. 
  • Team Information Sheet - fillable pdf or docx (also known as Team Introduction or Team Profile sheet).  Bring 4 copies - one for registration and one for each of the judging sessions (robot design, project, and core values).
  • Core Values POSTER - (REQUIRED AT THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AND HIGHLY RECOMMENDED AT THE QUALIFIERS) - You must provide this to be eligible for the Core Values award at the Championship. And although not required at the Qualifiers, it can impact the judges' decisions, as it provides valuable information to assist in the Core Values judging process. 

  • Robot Design Executive Summary (SUGGESTED to help teams prepare, BUT NOT REQUIRED TO TURN IN TO JUDGES). It not only conveys important information to the judges, but helps the team organize important information ahead of time.

WHAT TO BRING TO AN EVENT

  • Team Roster showing status of Consent and Release signatures, and paper copies for any team member that has not completed it online (REQUIRED)
  • Team introduction page (REQUIRED)
  • Core Values Poster (REQUIRED AT THE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AND HIGHLY RECOMMENDED AT THE QUALIFIERS)
  • Anything needed for your Project Presentation (props/costumes/etc.)
  • Robot Design Executive Summary (suggested, but not required)
  • Robot and attachments
  • Parts kit (extra parts for repairs/adjustments)
  • Print out of mission programs (helpful to give to the judges)
  • Materials, props, and equipment needed for Project presentation
  • Laptop computer with batteries and/or AC adaptor, extra batteries, extension cords
  • Team scrapbook
  • Team banner, posters, or other decorations for pit space
  • Snacks and drinks
  • Storage box for personal items
  • USB cable
  • Fun, inexpensive items to share with other teams (pins, hats, personalized team playing cards). This practice is a fun way for teams to get to know each other.  Handmade items that reflect your team or organization (school, troop, etc.) are also great.

 

2017 TOURNAMENT ADVANCEMENT PROCESS:

Team selection for advancement to the LA State Championship is determined by the “FIRST Champions Award Criteria”, which is an overall ranking based on team performance in all 3 judging sessions (Core Values, Project, Robot Design) plus performance on the field – see FIRST Judging FAQ.  The intent is to have 12-team qualifiers, but sometimes the numbers vary, so advancement is based on a percentage that will be determined from the number of teams we have in Louisiana after national registration is closed.  60 teams will be invited to the LA State Championship.  If your team is invited to advance, you MUST register by Nov. 21st at the online link which will be posted on this website.  After that date, open slots will be offered to teams on the waiting list. The Number of teams who will be invited to advance from each 2017 FLL Qualifying Tournament will be determined after qualifying tournament registration closes on Oct. 15th

(back to top)

 

2017 TOURNAMENT ASSIGNMENTS - by team number (as of Oct. 14th)

Team Number TeamName Organization Tournament Assignment
647 Tiger Techs Florida Avenue Elementary Tiger Techs  Northshore
724 The Hydro Heroes St. George's Episcopal School Ben Franklin
1403 GSLE Baton Rouge Girl Scouts Louisiana East LSU
1404 GSLE Houma GSLE Destrehan
1406 GSLE Slidell Girl Scouts Northshore
1407 GSLE Robotics Girl Scouts Louisiana East Destrehan
1408 Botgurlz Girl Scouts Louisiana East Ben Franklin
1429 Berchmans Prep Team Blue Berchmans Academy FK White
1550 St. Paul's RoboPanthers St. Paul's Episcopal School Dominican
1620 CPAMST Concordia Parish Academy Woodlawn
2522 Robotic Giants Samuel J. Green Charter School Dominican
2583 Dragoneer Robotics St. Dominic School Ben Franklin
3577 JMS Droids Judice Middle University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
3732 Team Phoenix University of Louisiana University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
3960 TechoKnights Episcopal School of Baton Rouge LSU
4043 Bayou Builders HYPE Robotics Fontainebleau
4071 Steel Eagles Holy Savior Menard Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
4249 St Theresa Warrior Robots St Theresa Middle School Woodlawn
5050 Gatorbytes Creekside Jr High Northshore
5304 RoboHawks Westdale Middle School LSU
5424 Delta Storm Delta Charter School LSU
5598 SPES RoboCougards St. Pius Elementary School University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
6198 Lego Leaders Ecole Bilingue de la Nouvelle-Orleans Dominican
6202 Lego Bros NA University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
6801 TIgerbots 1 The Dunham School LSU
7101 RoboHawks Louise McGehee School Dominican
7394 Isidore Newman Lower School Isidore Newman Lower School Ben Franklin
7547 Rob McEagleton and Friends Madisonville Junior High Fontainebleau
8218 Fatima Warriors 1 Our Lady of Fatima Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
8222 Fatima Warriors 2 Our Lady of Fatima Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
8505 Titanium Owls Lake Harbor Middle School Fontainebleau
9030 CoolCrafters Lake Harbor Middle School Fontainebleau
10055 Los Tiburones Baton Rouge International School LSU
10114 Techno Bots West St. John Elementary - STEM club Destrehan
10256 Christian Brothers Falcons Christian Brothers School Dominican
11875 Dutchtown Eaglebots Dutchtown Middle School LSU
13442 Kenner Discovery Kenner Discovery Academy of Our Lady
16768 JBM Robotics JB Martin Middle School Destrehan
16947 Wild Robocats J.H. Williams Middle School Robotics Team University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
17167 Mechani- COOL Crawfish Cedarwood School Fontainebleau
17374 Robo Cardinals Lego and Robotics Team Northshore
17813 TechnoCajuns Metairie Park Country Day School Dominican
18381 Programming Patriots North Vermilion Middle Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
18386 Taylor Tigers Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy Academy of Our Lady
19007 BetaBots Prairieville Middle School 7th Grade Class Woodlawn
19015 Beta Droids Prairieville Middle School Woodlawn
19225 Mighty Marrero Mudbugs Marrero Academy for Advanced Studies Academy of Our Lady
19533 Westside Whirlbots Hammond Westside Montessori Fontainebleau
19544 Techno Cardinals Sixth Ward Elementary 5th grade Northshore
19613 Team Eagles Port Allen Middle School Scotlandville
19905 Cyber Seagulls Mandeville Middle Fontainebleau
20078  Brusly Bobcat Robotics  Brusly Middle School Woodlawn
20319 Robotic Owls Kenner Discovery Health Sciences Academy Dominican
20775 Holy Family Bears  Holy Family School Scotlandville
21146 The Exploding Bluejays Oak Grove Primary School LSU
21237 Deep Sea Falcons Baton Rouge International School Scotlandville
21343 Capitol Middle Cougars Green Capitol Magnet Middle School Scotlandville
22470 ACE Lions 1 Ascension Christian Elementary Dominican
22471 ACE Lions 2 Ascension Christian Elementary Dominican
22537 Holy Family Bears 2 Holy Family School Scotlandville
23185 Team Atom Acadiana Renaissance Charter Academy Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
23645 I.C.E. Immaculate Conception Academy of Our Lady
23778 St. Ignatius School Robotics St. Ignatius School Lafayette Science Museum-2 (afternoon)
23835 Roarbotics Highland Baptist Christian School  Lafayette Science Museum-2 (afternoon)
24221 GSLE GALS (Gonzales Ascension LEGO Sisters) Girl Scouts Louisiana East LSU
24222 GSLE Norco South East Louisiana Girl Scouts Destrehan
24225 Bionic Builders GSLE Girl Scouts Dominican
24408 Team Name Not Found Trafton Academy Fontainebleau
24585 ElectricEagles Carolyn Park Middle Northshore
24992 Wolverines F.K. White Middle School FK White
25002 Techno Cajuns Metairie Park Country Day School Dominican
25379 SaintBots St .Michael School Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
25392 Ascension Blue Gators Ascension Episcopal School Lafayette Science Museum-2 (afternoon)
25657 Cyber Crocs Slidell Family Homeschoolers Inc. Northshore
25971 Wildcats St Tammany Jr High Northshore
26275 Hurst20 Dynamics Harry Hurst Middle School Destrehan
26595 Knights Robotics Lafayette Christian Academy Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
26694 ACMRobotics Albert Cammon  Destrehan
26843 The Olympians Einstein Charter School Ben Franklin
27431 Napoleonville Eagles Napoleonville Middle School University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
27733 CroBots Carencro Middle School METS science and math club University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
27956 WhoaBots Community Team University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
28088 RJV Robotics R.J. Vial Elementary School Destrehan
28910 Runnels Raiders Robotics The Runnels School Woodlawn
29339 Garyville Terminators Garyville/Mt. Airy Math and Science Magnet School Destrehan
30249 Brentwood Eagles Brentwood Elementary School FK White
30319 Wildcats St. Amant Middle School LSU
30646 coding cougars Southeast Middle School Woodlawn
30886 Bayou Bots Holy Savior Menard Lafayette Science Museum-1 (morning)
31033 Robot Royals Sixth Ward Middle School Woodlawn
31229 BGS Robo-Bucs Bowling Green School Fontainebleau
31362 Junior Warrior Robots St Theresa Middle School Woodlawn
31399 Breakfast Burritos Homeschool University of Louisiana-UL,Lafayette
31555 [insert name here] Homeschooling Heroes Dominican
31582 Kingston Team 1 Kingston Elementary School McKinney Byrd Academy
31583 Kingston Team 2 Kingston Elementary School McKinney Byrd Academy
31584 Kingston Team 3 Kingston Elementary School McKinney Byrd Academy
31585 Kingston Team 4 Kingston Elementary School McKinney Byrd Academy
31687 Ponchatoula Junior High Ponchatoula Junior High School Dominican
31697 Code Wizards Slidell Family Homeschoolers Inc. Northshore
31822 Glasgow Gators Glasgow Middle School LSU
31825 MBAcademy McKinney Byrd Academy McKinney Byrd Academy
31890 Bionic Blues Sixth Ward Middle School Woodlawn
32504 Our Lady of Prompt Succor Patriots Our Lady of Prompt Succor Ben Franklin
32512  Brusly Bobcats Afterschool Brusly Middle After School Woodlawn
32525 YACS Young Audiences Charter Academy of Our Lady
32673 T-YES (Terrebonne Young Engineers and Scientists) Busy Bee Clinic LSU
32674 Runnels Raiders Robotics The Runnels School Woodlawn
33055 Techno Turtles St. Rita Harahan Dominican
 33173 NOLABOTS NOLABOTS Academy of Our Lady
33343 TIgerbots 2 The Dunham School LSU
33545 IHS STEM CLUB Iowa High - Middle School Campus FK White
33564 Hydro Heros Little Oak Middle School Northshore
33639 Mayfair GREAUXbots Mayfair Laboratory School Scotlandville
33736 Cardinal Robotics Sacred Heart of Jesus  Destrehan
34153 Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet Team Sherwood Middle Academic Magnet School LSU
34395 KBTW #R0B0SQUAD KIPP Booker T Washington, KIPP Central City Academy Ben Franklin
34669 Runnels Raiders Robotics Runnels Elementary Robotics Club Woodlawn

(back to top)

 

2017 TOURNAMENT REGISTRATION, FEES AND PAYMENT - all tournaments have a $30 local registration fee

Registration for qualifying tournaments will open September 15th through October 15th. Teams will be asked to identify their first and second choice for a qualifying tournament, and preference will be given to geographical proximity.  Every attempt will be made to give a team their first choice, but the main priority is to assure that all teams who wish to compete have a spot in a tournament.  When you receive confirmation of which qualifier you are accepted into (you can check the TOURNAMENT ASSIGNMENTS above), please see the table below for information regarding whom to pay and where to send a $30 check.  It is payable directly to the host organization, so instructions for each qualifier will be different.

 

Please confirm your tournament placement above BEFORE you remit your $30 tournament fee to the appropriate tournament host below:

Tournament Make $30 check payable to: Mail to:
Academy of Our Lady Academy of Our Lady Attn: Robotics, Academy of Our Lady, 5501 Westbank Expy, Marrero, LA 70072
Ben Franklin High School /SPAWAR Ben Franklin Robotics  Attn: Theresa Burchette, Ben Franklin High School, 2001 Leon C. Simon Dr. New Orleans, La. 70122
Comeaux Comeaux High School Attn: Lisa Ranney, Comeaux High School, 100 W Bluebird Dr, Lafayette, LA ‎70508 
Destrehan Destrehan High Wildcat Robotics Attn: Brian Young, Destrehan High School, 1 Wildcat Lane, Destrehan, LA 70047
Dominican High School St. Mary’s Dominican High School Attn: Crissy Giacona, St. Mary’s Dominican High School 7701 Walmsley Avenue, New Orleans, LA 70125
FK White Middle School, Lake Charles F.K. White Robotics Club Attn: Michael Duff, F.K.White Middle School, 1000 E McNeese St, Lake Charles LA, 70607
Fontainebleau Fontainbleau High School Attn: Tracy Hoffman,  Fontainebleau High School, 100 Bulldog Dr, Mandeville, LA ‎70471
LSU LSU Society of Peer Mentors Attn: Sarah Jones, 2214B Patrick F. Taylor, College of Engineering, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70817
McKinney Byrd Academy    
Northshore Team 1912 Robotics Club Team 1912 Robotics Club, Northshore High School, 100 Panther Dr, Slidell, LA 70461
Scotlandville Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Attn: Ingrid Cruz, Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet, 9147 Elm Grove Garden Dr, Baton Rouge, LA 70807
UL, Lafayette UL Lafayette

Mailto: Douglas Williams, UL PO Box 42051, Lafayette, LA 70503

Online Payment Option: https://ulfllqualifier.eventbrite.com

Woodlawn Woodlawn High School Attn: Daniel Eiland, Woodlawn High School, 15755 Jefferson Hwy, Baton Rouge, LA 70817

(back to top)

 

Team packets with detailed tournament information is typically emailed to teams 2 weeks prior to your competition. If you have questions about your specific event in the meantime, please feel free to contact the tournament director below:

 

Location FIRST Team? Tournament Coordinators
University of Louisiana Lafayette  FLL Team Doug Williams doug.williams.ul@gmail.com
Academy of Our Lady, New Orleans  FRC Team 5965 FTC Team 9223 Amy Morriss amymorriss@gmail.com
Lafayette Science Museum (Comeaux HS) FRC Team 3616 Lisa Ranney lranney2@cox.net
Ben Franklin High School/SPAWAR FRC Team 4087  Teresa Burchette tBurchette@bfhsla.org
Fontainebleau High School, Mandeville FRC Team 2221   FRC Team 3946 Tracy Hoffman Tracy.Hoffman@stpsb.org
  FRC Team 3946 Elizabeth Miller Elizabeth.Miller@stpsb.org
Northshore High School, Slidell FRC Team 1912 Clark Rowley  c_rowley@bellsouth.net
FK White Middle School, Lake Charles FLL Team 24992 Michael Duff michael.duff@cpsb.org
Scotlandville Middle Pre-Engineering Magnet Academy, Baton Rouge FLL Team Ingrid Cruz  ingridjomento@gmail.com
    Kashundra Nedie kstewart1@ebrschools.org
Destrehan High School, Destrehan  FRC Team 3039 Brian Young byoung@stcharles.k12.la.us
    Stefanie Ward sward@stcharles.k12.la.us
Woodlawn High School, Baton Rouge FRC Team 3337 Daniel Eiland deilands@panthrobotics.org
Dominican High School, New Orleans FTC Team 9637 Crissy Giacona cgiacona@stmarysdominican.org
LSU   Karl C. Schulze kschu25@lsu.edu
    Sarah Jones sjones@lsu.edu
McKinney Byrd Academy Sheryl Lewing sheryl40dc@yahoo.com

 

 

ARCHIVES

 

2016 QUALIFYING TOURNAMEMNT INFORMATION